You are here

Staff Contacts - Office of Special Education

Assistance for Parents

Parents with questions or needing assistance can contact the Exceptional Student Services Unit. 

Special Education

Questions about Special Education or needing assistance please contact the Office of Special Education at:

Phone: 720-926-1453
Email: Parents_ESSUquestions@cde.state.co.us

Young Children (Birth to age 5) or Preschool

Questions about young children (birth to age 5) or Preschool Special Education please contact the Preschool Team:

Phone:  303-501-0837
Email: White_H@cde.state.co.us

Preschool Special Education and Child Find Contacts

Gifted Education

Questions about Gifted Education, please contact Gifted Education Team:

Phone: 720-774-0908
Email: McKinney_R@cde.state.co.us 


Jump to Section


This list provides the areas of responsibility for the Office of Special Education staff as well as the offices listed below as part of the Exceptional Student Services Unit. ESSU Responsibility List.

Staff contacts for other ESSU offices:


Executive Director & Administrative Assistant

Paul Foster, Ed.D., Executive Director
Email Dr. Paul Foster
720-926-4033

Suzy Shotts, Administrative Assistant
Email Suzy Shotts
720-926-4033

(Back to Top)


All Team

Tanni Anthony, Director / Blind/Visually Impaired and Deaf-Blind Specialist
Email Tanni Anthony, 303-503-4647

 

Roberta Curtis
Program Support
Email Roberta Curtis
720-456-2601

Steve Dyer
Program Support
Email Steven Dyer
720-467-0914

Holly Jackson
Program Support
Email Holly Jackson
720-948-8141

Maxine Newton
Program Support
Email Maxine Newton
720-557-2809

Sammie Smith
Program Support
Email Sammie Smith
720-467-1474

 

 

(Back to Top)


Jon Paul Burden
Supervisor, Special Education Director TA Specialist
Email Jon Paul Burden
(720) 646-0101

Jody Dickerson, RN, BSN, MN
Brain Injury Specialist
Email Jody Dickerson
(720) 795-2273 

Gail Lott, Ed.D.
Secondary Transition Specialist
Email Gail Lott
303-501-0347

Katie Oliver
Inter-agency Transition Liaison
Email Katie Oliver
720-413-4006

(Back to Top)


Gina Hererra
Supervisor / SSN and Deaf-Blind Specialist
Email Gina Herrera
303-253-0451

Bill Brown
Affective Needs / Serious Emotional Disability Specialist
Email Bill Brown
720-603-3000

Krista Klabo, Ed.S., NCSP
School Psychology and Special Education Evaluation Specialist
Email Krista Klabo
720-284-2524

Shani O'Brien
Speech Language Pathologist Specialist
Email Shani O'Brien
303-868-8351

Vacant
APE / OT / PT Consultant
Email Gina Herrera
303-253-0451

(Back to Top)


Ellen Hunter
Supervisor / Literacy Specialist
Email Ellen Hunter
720-512-8614

Holly Baker Hill
Structured Literacy Coach
Email Holly Baker Hill
720-814-6941

Donia Heithecker-Smith
Structured Literacy Coach
Email Donia Heithecker-Smith

Val Rolph
Structured Literacy Coach
Email Val Rolph
720-512-8613

Tamara Viehl
Structured Literacy Coach
Email Tamara Viehl
720-799-3722

(Back to Top)


Shauna Moden
Supervisor / Deaf Education Specialist
Email Shauna Moden
720-413-0179

Brooke Carson, PhD
Autism Spectrum Disorder Specialist
Email Brooke Carson
720-460-8368

Rhonda Danner, M.A.
Autism Spectrum Disorder Specialist
Email Rhonda Danner
720-460-8368

Hunter Smith
Multilingual Learners With Disabilities Specialist
Email Hunter Smith
720-202-2623

(Back to Top)


Michael Ramirez, Ed.D.
Supervisor, Strategic Partnerships, Equity Projects
Email Michael Ramirez
720-460-4006

Veronica Fiedler
Specific Learning Disability Specialist
Email Veronica Fiedler
303-945-5856

Cindy Petersen
E-Learning Specialist
Email Cindy Petersen
720-760-0806

Amanda Timmerman
E-Learning Specialist
Email Amanda Timmerman

(Back to Top)


Early Childhood Special Education Team

Heidi White
Director
Email Heidi White
303-501-0837
 

Marcia Blum
Preschool Special Education Specialist
Email Marcia Blum
720-799-4015

Rebecca Browning-Floyd
Regional Preschool Specialist
Email Rebecca Browning-Floyd
303-880-3697

Mary Morin
Child Find Specialist
Email Mary Morin
720-766-6507

Michele Pugsley
Regional Preschool Specialist
Email Michele Pugsley
720-660-0255

Missy Taucher
Regional Preschool Specialist
Email Missy Taucher
720822-6239

(Back to Top)


ESSU Fiscal Systems

Vicki Graham, Supervisor, ESSU Fiscal Systems
Email Vicki Graham, 303-866-6442

 

Lauren Rossini
Special Education Licensing and Reporting
Email Lauren Rossini
303-866-6688

Lisa Schmit
ESSU Accounting Technician
Email Lisa Schmit
720-916-6176

Vacant
Receptionist
303-866-6694

(Back to Top)


General Supervision and Monitoring

Candace Hawkins, Director, General Supervision and Monitoring
Email Candace Hawkins, 303-866-6213

Jennifer Woods
Dispute Resolution Coordinator
Email Jennifer Woods
303-866-6889


Brandon Edelman
Supervisor, Dispute Resolution
Email Brandon Edelman
303-704-9138

Rachel Dore
State Complaint Officer
Email Rachel Dore
720-951-8457

Cici Lyman
Program Support
Email Cici Lyman
720-760-0421

Ross Meyers
State Complaint Officer
Email Ross Meyers
720-355-6663

Nick Podsiadlik
State Complaint Officer
Email Nick Podsiadlik
303-548-5597

Ashley Schubert
State Complaint Officer
Email Ashley Schubert
720-788-0576

(Back to Top)


Gloria Durosko
Supervisor, Data and Monitoring Liaison
Email Gloria Durosko
720-822-5102

Orla Bolger
Data and IDEA Accountability Specialists
Email Orla Bolger
720-921-0524

Melissa Chaffin
Online IEP and DMS Project Coordinator
Email Melissa Chaffin
303-866-6819

Alyssa Ohleyer
Accountability Specialist
Email Alyssa Ohleyer
720-737-2617

(Back to Top)


Katherine Rains
Supervisor, Alternative Dispute Resolution Specialist
Email Katherine Rains
720-990-1464

Beth Donahue
Family School and Community Partnering Specialist
Email Beth Donahue
720-926-1453

Pahmela Mendoza
Family School Program Specialist
Email Pahmela Mendoza
720-237-4600

David Ramer
Program Support
Email David Ramer
303-866-6943

(Back to Top)


Kerry Whitmore
Supervisor, General Supervision and Monitoring
Email Kerry Whitmore
720-456-0397

Kathryn Hunt
Fiscal Monitoring Specialist
Email Kathryn Hunt
303-681-8049

Becky O’Malley
SPED Monitoring and Technical Assistance Consultant
Email Becky O'Malley
303-895-5108

Nick Smosna
SPED Monitoring and Technical Assistance Consultant
Email Nick Smosna
303-548-5597

Megan Tannozzini
SPED Monitoring and Technical Assistance Consultant
Email Megan Tannozzini
720-403-4513

Vacant
DMS/State IEP Specialist
Email Kerry Whitmore
720-456-0397

Vacant
Program Support

Vacant
RDA Specialist
Email Kerry Whitmore
720-456-0397

(Back to Top)


 

 

TTY (Deaf & Hard of Hearing)

Call 303-860-7060

 Find Your Special Education Director

(Back to Top)


Having trouble with this webpage?

Email

If you have problems with broken links or accessing the content on this page, please contact the Exceptional Student Services Unit at ESSU@cde.state.co.us. Please copy the URL link for this page into the email when referencing the problem you are experiencing.